Full Schedule

21JuneTuesday

Day 1 - June 21st

Section 1

Reproduction

Moderadors: The basis of reproductive efficiency: from science to practice
Time
Event Description
08:00 - N/A
Jenny Patterson - Univ. Alberta - Can
N/A - N/A
Johannes Kauffold - Leipzig, Ger
N/A - N/A
Olli Peltoniemi - University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
N/A - 12:00
Chris Kuster - Kuster Research and Consulting, Inc., Geneseo, Illinois, USA
Section 2

Antimicrobials

Moderadors: Antimicrobial use and antimicrobial stewardship in pig production around the world
Time
Event Description
08:00 - N/A
Prof. Jeroen Dewulf - Guent Univ.
N/A - N/A
Maria Jose Hoztel, Brazil, UFSC
N/A - N/A
Locke Karriker - ISU - USA
N/A - 12:00
Ulf Magnusson, Ulf.Magnusson@slu.se - Swedish Agriculture Science - AMU in pig production in South-east Asia
Section 3

Mucosa immune response/Vaccinology

Moderadors: N/A
Time
Event Description
08:00 - N/A
Eduardo Cobo – University of Calgary - Can The anatomy of the gut porcine immune system and the impact of innate soluble molecules on the control of enteric infections
N/A - N/A
Heather Wilson – University of Saskatoon - Canada
N/A - 12:00
Rafael Frandoloso–University Passo Fundo – Bra Changing a dogma: what is the impact of the systemic immunization on the gut and respiratory mucosal immune response?
Section 4

Nutrition

Moderadors: Immunology via nutrition
Time
Event Description
08:00 - N/A
Siska Croubels - Ghent University - Belgium
N/A - N/A
Paulo Campos - UFV - Brasil
N/A - 12:00
John Pluske - Murdoch - Australia
Section 5

ASF

Moderadors: African Swine Fever: Innovations to control it
Time
Event Description
08:00 - N/A
Jose Manoel S. Viscaino - U.Compl. Madrid, Spain
N/A - N/A
Manuel Borca - USDA ARS
N/A - N/A
Christian Gortazar, Spain, wildboar
N/A - 12:00
Carmína Gallardo, Spain
Section 6

Agrobusiness

Moderadors: N/A
Time
Event Description
08:00 - N/A
The sustainable Pig Production using ESG tools (Environmental / Animal Welfare / Governance)
N/A - N/A
The management of the swine business (Family Succession / Women in the Leadership of Production Processes / Digital Platforms and Technology 4.0)
N/A - 12:00
Trends and outlook (Current consumer demands and marketing channels / Production opportunity in different countries to meet global demand for pork)
22JuneWednesday

Day 2 - June 22nd

Section 1

VIRAL DISEASES I

Moderadors: Enric Mateo, CRESA - Spain - PRRS
Time
Event Description
09:00 - 09:40
Enric Mateo, CRESA - Spain - PRRS
09:40 - 09:55
Oral presentation
09:55 - 10:10
Oral presentation
10:10 - 10:25
Oral presentation
10:25 - 11:00
Coffee Break - Poster section
11:00 - 11:15
Oral presentation
11:15 - 11:30
Oral presentation
11:30 - 11:45
Oral presentation
11:45 - 12:00
Oral presentation
12:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break - Poster section

VIRAL DISEASES II

Moderadors: Amy Vincent, USDA - USA - Influenza A
Time
Event Description
14:00 - 14:40
Amy Vincent, USDA - USA - Influenza A
14:40 - 14:55
Oral presentation
14:55 - 15:10
Oral presentation
15:10 - 15:25
Oral presentation
15:25 - 15:40
Oral presentation
15:40 - 15:55
Oral presentation
15:55 - 16:30
Coffee Break - Poster section
16:30 - 18:30
Satelite Symposiums
Section 2

BACTERIAL DISEASES I

Moderadors: John Fairbrother, U. Montreal, Can - E. coli
Time
Event Description
09:00 - 09:40
John Fairbrother, U. Montreal, Can - E. coli
09:40 - 09:55
Oral presentation
09:55 - 10:10
Oral presentation
10:10 - 10:25
Oral presentation
10:25 - 11:00
Coffee Break - Poster section
11:00 - 11:15
Oral presentation
11:15 - 11:30
Oral presentation
11:30 - 11:45
Oral presentation
11:45 - 12:00
Oral presentation
12:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break - Poster section

BACTERIAL DISEASES II

Moderadors: Marcelo Gottschack, U. Montrel, Can - Streptococcus
Time
Event Description
14:00 - 14:40
Marcelo Gottschack, U. Montrel, Can - Streptococcus
14:40 - 14:55
Oral presentation
14:55 - 15:10
Oral presentation
15:10 - 15:25
Oral presentation
15:25 - 15:40
Oral presentation
15:40 - 15:55
Oral presentation
15:55 - 16:30
Coffee Break - Poster section
16:30 - 18:30
Satelite Symposiums
Section 3

IMMUNOLOGY & VACCINOLOGY - I

Moderadors: Artur Summerfield - Swiss - innate Immunity
Time
Event Description
09:00 - 09:40
Artur Summerfield - Swiss - innate Immunity
09:40 - 09:55
Oral presentation
09:55 - 10:10
Oral presentation
10:10 - 10:25
Oral presentation
10:25 - 11:00
Coffee Break - Poster section
11:00 - 11:15
Oral presentation
11:15 - 11:30
Oral presentation
11:30 - 11:45
Oral presentation
11:45 - 12:00
Oral presentation
12:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break - Poster section

WELFARE

Moderadors: Mike Mendl - Bristol University, UK
Time
Event Description
14:00 - 14:40
Mike Mendl - Bristol University, UK
14:40 - 14:55
Oral presentation
14:55 - 15:10
Oral presentation
15:10 - 15:25
Oral presentation
15:25 - 15:40
Oral presentation
15:40 - 15:55
Oral presentation
15:55 - 16:30
Coffee Break - Poster section
16:30 - 18:30
Satelite Symposiums
Section 4

PRODUCTION & INNOVATION

Moderadors: N/A
Time
Event Description
09:00 - 09:40
09:40 - 09:55
Oral presentation
09:55 - 10:10
Oral presentation
10:10 - 10:25
Oral presentation
10:25 - 11:00
Coffee Break - Poster section
11:00 - 11:15
Oral presentation
11:15 - 11:30
Oral presentation
11:30 - 11:45
Oral presentation
11:45 - 12:00
Oral presentation
12:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break - Poster section

HERD MANAGEMENT

Moderadors: Carlos Piñero - (PIC-Europe) Spain
Time
Event Description
14:00 - 14:40
Carlos Piñero - (PIC-Europe) Spain
14:40 - 14:55
Oral presentation
14:55 - 15:10
Oral presentation
15:10 - 15:25
Oral presentation
15:25 - 15:40
Oral presentation
15:40 - 15:55
Oral presentation
15:55 - 16:30
Coffee Break - Poster section
16:30 - 18:30
Satelite Symposiums
23JuneThursday

Day 3 - June 23rd

Section 1

VIRAL DISEASES III

Moderadors: Carmina Gallardo - Spain - ASF
Time
Event Description
09:00 - 09:40
Carmina Gallardo - Spain - ASF
09:40 - 09:55
Oral presentation
09:55 - 10:10
Oral presentation
10:10 - 10:25
Oral presentation
10:25 - 11:00
Coffee Break - Poster section
11:00 - 11:15
Oral presentation
11:15 - 11:30
Oral presentation
11:30 - 11:45
Oral presentation
11:45 - 12:00
Oral presentation
12:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break - Poster section

VIRAL DISEASES IV

Moderadors: N/A
Time
Event Description
14:00 - 14:40
Thomas Mettenleiter, Ger
14:40 - 14:55
Oral presentation
14:55 - 15:10
Oral presentation
15:10 - 15:25
Oral presentation
15:25 - 15:40
Oral presentation
15:40 - 15:55
Oral presentation
15:55 - 16:30
Coffee Break - Poster section
16:30 - 18:30
Satelite Symposiums
Section 2

BACTERIAL DISEASE IIII

Moderadors: Maria Pieters, UMN, USA - Mycoplamosis
Time
Event Description
09:00 - 09:40
Maria Pieters, UMN, USA - Mycoplamosis
09:40 - 09:55
Oral presentation
09:55 - 10:10
Oral presentation
10:10 - 10:25
Oral presentation
10:25 - 11:00
Coffee Break - Poster section
11:00 - 11:15
Oral presentation
11:15 - 11:30
Oral presentation
11:30 - 11:45
Oral presentation
11:45 - 12:00
Oral presentation

BACTERIAL DISEASE IV

Moderadors: N/A
Time
Event Description